Bitter Orange Oil
The bitter orange tree is native to eastern Africa and tropical Asia. Today, it is grown throughout the Mediterranean region and elsewhere, including California and Florida. Bitter orange oil is used in foods, cosmetics, and aromatherapy products. Bitter orange oil from the tree's leaves is called petitgrain, and oil from the flowers is called neroli.
The oil extracted from the peel of the bitter orange gives a strong odor and flavor. The bitter orange oil is used a remedy for a variety of health problems. Only the peel of the bitter orange has medicinal value. Mostly used for digestive problems. The oil from the flower of the bitter orange (neroli) is also used as medicine to treat gastrointestinal disorders.
Popular Keywords: Bitter Orange Oil, Pure Bitter Orange Oil, Wholesale Bitter Orange Oil, Natural Bitter Orange Oil
The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.