Spearmint oil is an aromatic oil extracted from the spearmint plant, known formally as Mentha spicata. Like other members of the mint family, spearmint has a very distinctive scent and flavor, and it can be used in a number of ways. There are a variety of culinary applications for spearmint oil, and this oil is also used in alternative medicine. Worldwide, copious amounts of spearmint oil are used every year, and demand for this agricultural product consistently increases.
To extract spearmint oil, producers typically use steam distillation, in which the oil is forced out of the leaves with the application of heat to make an essential oil. Essential oils are very concentrated, and are typically used sparingly. By contrast, spearmint extract is made by steeping spearmint leaves, flowers, and stems in a solvent such as alcohol, and it is much more mild. Many grocery stores sell spearmint extract for home cooks.
In cooking, spearmint oil is most commonly used to flavor candies. It has a flavor similar to that of peppermint, another famous member of the mint family, but it is slightly less sharp. Home cooks tend to prefer to use spearmint extract, because spearmint oil is so concentrated that it is easy to make a mistake which results in an unpalatable finished product. Spearmint oil is also used in toothpastes and other personal care products like shampoo.
Popular Keywords: Spearmint Oil, Wholesale Spearmint Oil, Natural Spearmint Oil, Online Spearmint Oil, Spearmint Essential Oil