Mugwort Oil - Buy Mugwort Oil
OPTIONS
  • Resources
  • Track Order
  • Certificate
  • My Account
  • Ordering Info
  • About Company
  • Caution & Disclaimer
  • Shipping Calculator
  • Site Map
  • Uses
  • YOUR CART
     Cart is empty  View Cart
    PRODUCT SEARCH



    SPECIAL PRODUCTS
    Agarwood Oil
    5 ml
    $115.00  Detail
    Bay Leaf Oil, Laurel Leaf Oil
    5 ml
    $6.00  Detail
    Oregano Oil
    5 ml
    $0.00  Detail
    Bulgarian Lavender Oil
    5 ml
    $7.00  Detail

    Articles

     
    Mugwort Oil - Buy Mugwort Oil - Buy Mugwort Oil
    Mugwort Oil
    Botanical Name : Artemisia vulgaris
    Size:
    Price ($): $5.00
    Unit quantity
     
    Mugwort abounds on hedgebanks and waysides in most parts of England. It is a tall-growing plant, the stems, which are angular and often of a purplish hue, frequently rising 3 feet or more in height. The leaves are smooth and of a dark green tint on the upper surface, but covered with a dense cottony down beneath; they are once or twice pinnately lobed, the segments being lanceshaped and pointed. The flowers are in small oval heads with cottony involucres and are arranged in long, terminal panicles; they are either reddish or pale yellow. The Mugwort is closely allied to the Cornmon Wormwood, but may be readily distinguished by the leaves being white on the under-surfaces only and by the leaf segments being pointed, not blunt. It lacks the essential oil of the Wormwood.
    Chemical composition
    The main chemical components of mugwort oil are a-thujone, b-thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphene and camphone.
     
     

    Review

    There are no reviews for this product.
    Write a Review
    Your Name:*
    Your Review:*
    Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

    Health Benefits

    Facts

    Resources

    People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
    Shamama 960 T
    Shamama 960 T
    Juniper Berry Oil-Cosmetic Grade
    Juniper Berry Oil-Cosmetic Grade
    Bakul Attar (Maulshri Attar)
    Bakul Attar (Maulshri Attar)
    Myrrh Absolute
    Myrrh Absolute
    Dill Seed Essential Oil
    Dill Seed Essential Oil
    Important Note :
    The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.
    by Ankur Tandon
     
       
     
    © All Rights Reserved 2007-12