Sandalwood oil, Sandalwood Oil Wholesale, Pure Sandalwood Oil, Natural Sandalwood Oil
OPTIONS
  • Resources
  • Track Order
  • Certificate
  • My Account
  • Ordering Info
  • About Company
  • Caution & Disclaimer
  • Shipping Calculator
  • Site Map
  • Uses
  • YOUR CART
     Cart is empty  View Cart
    PRODUCT SEARCH



    SPECIAL PRODUCTS
    Agarwood Oil
    5 ml
    $115.00  Detail
    Bay Leaf Oil, Laurel Leaf Oil
    5 ml
    $6.00  Detail
    Oregano Oil
    5 ml
    $0.00  Detail
    Bulgarian Lavender Oil
    5 ml
    $7.00  Detail

    Articles

     
    Sandalwood Oil - East Indian - Buy Sandalwood oil, Sandalwood Oil Wholesale, Pure Sandalwood Oil, Natural Sandalwood Oil
    Botanical Name : Santalum Album
    Size:
    Price ($): 7.00
    Unit quantity
     

    Sandalwood Oil

    The word sandalwood in English and Chandan in Hindi represents the precious and scented wood. Sandalwood is the name of different fragrant woods. These woods are yielded by the tree Santalum and Santalaceae, which are often used for the essential oil it contains. The botanical name of sandalwood is Santalum album. Sandalwood is cherished for its fragrance and medical and religious qualities.

    Sandalwood tree is a small ever green tree with an average height of 12 to 15 metres. These trees are heavy and yellow in color as well as fine-grained.The purplish brown flowers that grow in these trees are small and unscented. The roots of the tree contain high percentage of oil while stem portion of tree contains higher percentage of santalol content.

    Santalum trees must be at least eight years of age to produce good and valuable sandalwood as well as fragrance oils. The largest producer of Santalum album now is Australia with a majority being grown in Western Australia. Unlike most trees, sandalwood is harvested by toppling the entire santalum tree instead of sawing them down at the trunk. This way, valuable wood from the stump and root can also be sold or processed for pure sandalwood oil. The major quantity of the sandalwood oil is used for manufacturing perfumes and cosmetics.

    Sandalwood essential oil provides perfumes with a striking wood base note. Popular perfume compositions are prepared by extracting the volatile essences of flowers (Jasmine, Kendra, Rose) on to sandal oil. Pure sandalwood oil does not smell different from other wood scents, but it has a bright and fresh edge with few natural analogues. When used in smaller proportions in a perfume, it is an excellent fixative to enhance the head space of other fragrances. Sandal oil has earned a prominent place in agarbathi, cosmetic fragrance and soap industries. Apart from its importance of being a fragrance, it finds use in medicine.

    Sandalwood oil is a popular remedy in Gonorrhoea, Chronic foetid bronchitis and Cystitis, gleet, urethral haemorrhage, bronchial catarrh. In remittent fevers this oil acts as a diaphoretic. It diminishes the rapidity of heart’s action. Sandalwood oil mixed with its double the quantity of mustard oil is a good application for pimples on nose. The chief use of sandalwood oil in medicine is in the symptomatic treatment of dysuria. 100% pure sandalwood oil has beauty enhancing properties like it softens and soothes the skin, relieves dehydrated skin, itching and inflation of the skin. It acts as an astringent which has great toning effect on the skin and fights oily skin, dry eczema and skin cancer.

    Buy sandalwood Oil from www.roseoil.in and experience its uses and benefits. We provide sandalwood oil including other essential oils like rose oil, jasmine oil, lavender oil, tea tree oil, spice oil etc. We offer 100% pure essential oils and natural essential oils. You can buy wholesale essential oils and bulk essential oils online from our essential oils Company in Uttar Pradesh, India.

    An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing aroma compounds from plants. Usually these essential oils are named after the plants that they are extracted from. The process by which these pure essential oils are extracted is through distillation or solvent extraction. There are various natural essential oils that are used for medicinal purpose. One such purpose is aromatherapy. At Rose oil we offer 100 percent natural essential oils including rose oil, sandalwood oil, jasmine oil, chamomile oil, spice oil and many more essential oils. We are exporter as well as importers of essential oils. You can also buy wholesale essential oils or bulk essential oils online.

    At our online store of essential oils, you will find different varieties of essential oils to choose from. These oils are pure essential oil that can be used for medicinal purpose or they can be used as daily perfumes. We manufacture essential oil such as jasmine oil, tea tree oil, lavender oil, Indian attars and many more. Rose oil, is committed in offering the best natural essential oil for skin care, pharmaceuticals and manufacturers of special products such as perfumes, cosmetic, soap and even used for flavoring foods. The quality of the essential oil can be noted as soon as customers open the bottle. We tend to provide the best essential natural oil at an affordable price.
     
       
       
     
    © All Rights Reserved 2007-12