Frankincense essential oil is steam distillated from the gum resins of Boswellia trees. It is also known as Olibanum and is native to the Red Sea region, growing throughout North East Africa and produced in Somalia, Ethiopia, South Arabia, China and India. The name Frankincense is derived from the French 'franc', meaning 'pure' and the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to smoke'. It has been used extensively as an incense in religious purposes for centuries and aids in meditation and prayers.
Pure Frankincense essential oil is thin and light yellow in color with a fresh, pleasant, fruity, woody, spicy and camphoric fragrance. The main chemical constituents of frankincense oil are a-pinene, actanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate. The therapeutic properties of frankincense essential oil include analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, immunostimulant, sedative and tonic.
Pure Frankincense oil has a very pronounced refreshing, relaxing and inspiring effect on the mind and body. It calms anxiety, creates inner peace and slows down breathing while meditating. 100 % natural Frankincense essential oil has miraculous properties and helps to sooth the respiratory tract, clears the lungs and helps with shortness of breath, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, coughs and colds. It as a general tonic for the uterus, eases heavy periods and has a calming effect during labor.
This wonderful Frankincense oil relaxes the urinary tract and provides relief in rheumatism and muscular aches. It rejuvenates ageing skin and is a very good antiseptic, effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation. Frankincense is also noted as an anti-cancer agent in a variety of scientific studies.
Although, Frankincense essential oil is generally safe, non-toxic and non-irritant, avoid using it early in pregnancy. It should not be used neat as undiluted essential oils in their purest state are extremely potent, and should be blended with carrier oil or other medium before using directly on the skin, as it may cause irritation.
It blends well with other oils, such as cedarwood, lavender oil, myrrh, neroli, rose, sandalwood oil, pine, bergamot, orange and lemon.
|An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing aroma compounds from plants. Usually these essential oils are named after the plants that they are extracted from. The process by which these pure essential oils are extracted is through distillation or solvent extraction. There are various natural essential oils that are used for medicinal purpose. One such purpose is aromatherapy. At Rose oil we offer 100 percent natural essential oils including rose oil, sandalwood oil, jasmine oil, chamomile oil, spice oil and many more essential oils. We are exporter as well as importers of essential oils. You can also buy wholesale essential oils or bulk essential oils online.
At our online store of essential oils, you will find different varieties of essential oils to choose from. These oils are pure essential oil that can be used for medicinal purpose or they can be used as daily perfumes. We manufacture essential oil such as jasmine oil, tea tree oil, lavender oil, Indian attars and many more. Rose oil, is committed in offering the best natural essential oil for skin care, pharmaceuticals and manufacturers of special products such as perfumes, cosmetic, soap and even used for flavoring foods. The quality of the essential oil can be noted as soon as customers open the bottle. We tend to provide the best essential natural oil at an affordable price.