Lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia and is also known as English lavender. It originated in France, which is the main producer and a few varieties also grow in the Mediterranean region. It is extracted from the beautiful purple-blue flowers of the evergreen woody shrub by steam distillation. The name is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' which means 'to wash'. The Romans frequently used this oil in their bath routine, and they later introduced it in England.
Although lavender oil is a safe essential oil, it should be discontinued if there are any allergic reactions. Lavender oil blends very well with cedarwood, clary sage, geranium, pine, nutmeg and all the citrus oils.
Chemically it mainly consists of a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-cimene, 3-octanone, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate.
Lavender oil is watery and clear, pale yellow in color. It has a fresh, sweet herbaceous, floral and fruity aroma. It is the most versatile essence used for a variety of purposes like stomach ailments, as a cosmetic water, insect repellent, scenting linen and as a reviving, soothing essential oil. Lavender is often called the ‘medicine chest in a bottle’ as has a wide range of applications.
Therapeutic properties of lavender essential oil are antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and vulnerary.
Pure lavender oil is the most favorite essential oil, highly beneficial in bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis, throat infections, whooping cough, colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence. Lavender oil is an essential oil which has a very soothing, calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and is excellent for headaches, migraines and insomnia.
100% pure Lavender oil is the best remedy for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport. It tones and revitalizes the skin and is useful for many skin problems like abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and works like an insect repellent. Lavender oil can be used neat on the skin, especially useful when treating a minor burn wound.
Lavender Oil is available online at www.roseoil.in. We are the manufacturers, exporters and suppliers of Lavender Oil in Uttar Pradesh India. Besides Lavender oil, we also provide other essential oils like rose oil, jasmine oil, lavender oil, tea tree oil, sandalwood oil, Chamoile oil, spice oil etc. We offer wholesale essential oils, bulk essential oils, Indian attars etc. Buy Lavender oil online or any of our essential oils online and experience the benefits of 100% pure essential oils and natural essential oils.